MAJOR AWARD NOMINEES
KNOBBY KNUDSEN FEMALE VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR
Sandra Garofalo - Walker Homesite Baseball Club

KNOBBY KNUDSEN MALE VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR
Joe Cleroux - AKO Fratmen Football Team

MCTAGUE LAW FIRM AWARD FOR COURAGE & DETERMINATION
TO BE ANNOUNCED

JOHN DENAPOLI SPORTS COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
TO BE ANNOUNCED

CENTRAL PARK ATHLETICS FEMALE LEGACY AWARD
Chris Brecka

UNIFOR LOCAL 444 MALE LEGACY AWARD
Rick Cranker & Gary Semeniuk

DENNIS FAIRALL TRACK AND FIELD AWARD ANNOUNCED

STATEMENT FROM DENNIS AND JAN FAIRALL

Dear Domenic and Members of the WESPY Awards Committee:

Words cannot begin to express how honoured we are that you would consider renaming the WESPY Track and Field award, the Dennis Fairall Track and Field Award. Someone once said, “Choose a job you love and you will never have to work a day in your life.”  For Dennis, these words could never have been truer. Dennis has always loved all sport and the opportunities it brings to our young people. But track and field was where he found the greatest joy and involvement.


To be recognized by both the University last week and now the community of Windsor for doing what he loves only validates that appreciation and commitment of sport in our communities. Please know that Dennis is humbled and overwhelmed by this outpouring of appreciation for his life’s passion.


To say thank you seems to small a way to show this appreciation. But please know that our thanks run deeply and are truly heart-felt.                            


----Dennis and Jan Fairall----

WELCOME TO THE 11 th ANNUAL

WINDSOR ESSEX COUNTY SPORTS PERSONS OF THE YEAR AWARDS

MALE NOMINEES
DENNIS FAIRALL TRACK & FIELD AWARD
Alex Ullman - Windsor Lancers
Corey Bellemore - Windsor Lancers
Mitch Ubene - Windsor Legion / Tecumseh Vista Academy

ED JOVANOVSKI HOCKEY AWARD
Michael DiPietro - Sun County Panthers
Spencer Pommells - Windsor Lancers
Chris Scott - Leamington Flyers
Trevor Murphy - Windsor Spitfires

SOCCER AWARD
Jordan Lidia - St Clair College
Stephen Ademolu - Windsor Stars
Leighton Speechley-Price - Windsor Lancers

BASEBALL AWARD
Paul Lamantia - Tecumseh Thunder Seniors
Eric Cunningham - Tecumseh Thunder Seniors
Steve Teno - Windsor Stars

VOLLEYBALL AWARD
Gabe Burlacu - Windsor Lancers
Brad Gyemi - St Anne Catholic High School / Riverside Rage
Jason Hernandez - St Clair College

SWIMMING AWARD
Aaron Norg - Windsor Essex Swim Team
Leon Ouyang - Windsor Essex Swim Team
Ethan Fazekas - Windsor Aquatic Club

GINO FRACAS FOOTBALL AWARD
Matt Gayer - Windsor Lancers
Llevi Noel - AKO Fratmen
Anthony Bontorin - Essex Ravens
Jalen Jackson - W. F. Herman Secondary School

PARASPORT ATHLETES AWARD
Mike LaRochelle - Windsor Bulldogs
Tim Ekert - Windsor Bulldogs
Corbin Watson - Essex-Kent Ice Bullets

WRESTLING AWARD
Brody Collison - Windsor Wrestling Club
Youssef Clayb - Windsor Wrestling Club
Owen Menard - L'Essor Wrestling Club

GOLF AWARD
Thomas Demarco - Essex Golf & Country Club
Bryce Evon - Roseland Golf Club
Liam Fisk - Essex Golf & Country Club

BASKETBALL AWARD
Isiah Osborne - Kennedy Collegiate
Quinnel Brown - Windsor Express
Rotimi Osuntola Jr - Windsor Lancers

HORSEMAN AWARD
Gord McDonnell
Ron Adams
Brittany Vandenberg
MAJOR AWARD NOMINEES
COACH OF THE YEAR
Steve Vagnini - St Clair College Women's Soccer
Chantal Vallee - University Of Windsor Women's Basketball
Jamie Kell - Tecumseh Thunder Seniors Baseball Club

FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Korissa Williams - Windsor Lancers Women's Basketball
Kylie Masse - Windsor Essex Swim Team
Melissa Bishop - University Of Windsor Athletics Club

MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Jason Hernandez - St Clair College
Spencer Pommells - Windsor Lancers Men's Hockey Team
Lionel Sanders - Triathlete / Ironman Competitor

KEN DRYDEN EXECUTIVE OF THE YEAR AWARD
Mike Morencie - AKO Football
Abe Fehr - Leamington Flyers Hockey Club
Patrick Plummer - Essex County Senior Baseball League

MICKEY RENAUD CAPTAIN'S AWARD
Patrick Sanvido - Windsor Spitfires Hockey Club
Isiah Osborne - Kennedy Collegiate
Hannah Robson - Windsor Lancers Women's Volleyball

TEAM OF THE YEAR
Windsor Lancers Women's Basketball
Sandwich Secondary School Track & Field
Essex 73s Hockey Club
Tecumseh Thunder Senior Baseball Team

NOMINEES

Watch the 2015 WESPY Awards By Clicking On The Logo

FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    FOLLOW US ON FACEBOOK

Copyright © The Wespy Awards. All Rights Reserved.

FEMALE NOMINEES
DENNIS FAIRALL TRACK & FIELD AWARD
Stefanie Smith - Windsor Lancers
Nicole Sassine - University Of Windsor Athletics Club
Noelle Montcalm - University Of Windsor Athletics Club

ED JOVANOVSKI HOCKEY AWARD
Krystin Lawrence - Windsor Lancers
Devon Facchinato - Holy Names Catholic High School
Savannah Bouzide - Southwest Wildcats

SOCCER AWARD
Laura Lecce - Windsor Lancers
Emily Ditty - St Clair College
Giulia Barile - Windsor Lancers

SOFTBALL AWARD
Sarah Bondy - St Clair College
Allison Telfer - St Clair College
Skyler Patteson - St Clair College

VOLLEYBALL AWARD

Layne Van Buskirk - Holy Names Catholic High School

& South County Bandits

Madison Trotter - St Thomas Of Villanova Catholic High School

& South County Bandits

Hannah Robson - Windsor Lancers

SWIMMING AWARD
Sadie Fazekas - Windsor Aquatic Club
Amber Lefler - Windsor Essex Swim Team
Rachel Rode - Windsor Essex Swim Team

FIGURE SKATING AWARD
Alessia Barraco - Skate Windsor
Kristen Moerchen - South Windsor Skating Club
Molly Ghanam - Riverside Skating Club

PARASPORT ATHLETES AWARD
Virginia McLachlan - Windsor Lancers
Jessica Matassa - Essex-Kent Ice Bullets
Ashley Goure - Essex-Kent Ice Bullets

WRESTLING AWARD
Brooke Fletcher - Windsor Wrestling Club
Annie Schiller - L'Essor Wrestling Club
Jade Dufour - L'Essor Wrestling Club

GOLF AWARD
Alyssa Getty - Kingsville Golf & Country Club
Melanie Burgess - Roseland Golf Club
Audrey Akins - GAO Public Player

BASKETBALL AWARD
Korissa Williams - Windsor Lancers
Leka Sodade - Holy Names Catholic High School
Shannon Kennedy - St Clair College